Business Visa Application Requirements for a China Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa your passport must be valid for 18 months )
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • If requesting multiple entries, the passport must contain at least two blank facing visa pages, there can be no stamps or amendment endorsement type on the pages 
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    The Chinese Consulate requires a photograph that meets very strict requirements. We strongly recommend that you submit your photograph electronically to VisaCentral so we can ensure it meets the stringent characteristics mandated by the Chinese Consulate. Follow http://visacentral.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    All electronic photo submissions must be taken within the last six months against an all-white background. It must show a full frontal view of your head, face centered in the middle, the tops of your shoulders, and display a neutral (non-smiling) expression with eyes open, mouth closed, and ears visible. No background light or shadows are permitted. You may not wear eyeglasses, jewelry, or headwear except for religious purposes. Do not wear a white shirt. 

    Should you elect to submit an actual photograph then it must meet all of the above criteria and:

    • Be exactly 48 mm tall by 33 mm wide 
    • Be printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Not be affixed to your application, with no evidence of adhesive tape or staples

    Note that most passport photo vendors produce photos that are 2 inches by 2 inches and not acceptable.  VisaCentral cannot submit applications with incorrectly formatted photographs.

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Business Cover Letter. Visit http://visacentral.com/bcl-order to get started.

  4. Letter of Invitation

    You must provide a letter of invitation. Use the included template in this kit as a guide to the content and format of the invitation. All components are of the template are required.

  5. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  6. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://visacentral.com/forms?formname=China Application Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

    For question 2.7 of the visa application form indicate the person or company that will be financially responsible for your stay while in China. If a company will pay for your expenses, then you must provide a business letter and an invitation letter that indicates that they will incur the costs.

  7. Former PRC Nationals or Born in Chinese Territories

    If you are a former PRC passport holder or were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macao:

    • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the visa application form
    • You must present copies of any previously issued China visas in your current or expired passport, as well as the expired passport
    • If you have never been issued a China visa you must submit your original passport and birth certificate showing your name in Chinese characters
    • If you are a minor who was adopted from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macao you must also include your original adoption papers and a copy of them as well
    • If applicable, include a copy of your naturalization papers and U.S. birth certificate.
    • First time visa applicants will need to get the form located at http://visacentral.com/forms?formname=China-origin-Additional-Form.pdf filled out by the Chinese Immigration Department in the territory where you relinquished your nationality. 

  8. Travel to Hong Kong or Macau

    Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China.  You must obtain a multiple entry visa if you leave Mainland China to visit Hong Kong and Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

  9. Media Professionals

    If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter from your employer on company letterhead indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work.

  10. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of China requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior VisaCentral Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  11. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  12. China Visa Validity

    Applicants will be eligible for a 10-year visa provided that the traveler has at least one year of remaining validity on their U.S. Passport.  If you have less than one year you will be granted a six-month visa to China.

    VisaCentral can help you renew your passport. Call 877-535-0688 for more information.

  13. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having VisaCentral register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Tourist Application Requirements for a China Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa your passport must be valid for 18 months )
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • If requesting multiple entries, the passport must contain at least two blank facing visa pages, there can be no stamps or amendment endorsement type on the pages 
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    The Chinese Consulate requires a photograph that meets very strict requirements. We strongly recommend that you submit your photograph electronically to VisaCentral so we can ensure it meets the stringent characteristics mandated by the Chinese Consulate. Follow http://visacentral.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    All electronic photo submissions must be taken within the last six months against an all-white background. It must show a full frontal view of your head, face centered in the middle, the tops of your shoulders, and display a neutral (non-smiling) expression with eyes open, mouth closed, and ears visible. No background light or shadows are permitted. You may not wear eyeglasses, jewelry, or headwear except for religious purposes. Do not wear a white shirt. 

    Should you elect to submit an actual photograph then it must meet all of the above criteria and:

    • Be exactly 48 mm tall by 33 mm wide 
    • Be printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Not be affixed to your application, with no evidence of adhesive tape or staples

    Note that most passport photo vendors produce photos that are 2 inches by 2 inches and not acceptable.  VisaCentral cannot submit applications with incorrectly formatted photographs.

  3. Letter of Invitation

    Your flight information, hotel confirmation, cruise and tour itineraries must show your full name as it appears in your passport.  You must provide one of the following:

    • If visiting China via air, a copy of your round trip airline ticket and hotel confirmation(s).

      or

    • If visiting China via cruise, a copy of your day-by-day cruise itinerary.  You must also include hotel confirmation(s) if not staying overnight on the ship.

      or

    • If on a tour, you must include your tour itinerary, plus a copy of your hotel confirmations and airline tickets.

      or

    • A copy of an official letter of invitation from a governmental agency or individual sponsor. If you obtain a letter of invitation from an individual sponsor in China, the invitation must include the following:
      • Your name, gender, date of birth
      • Purpose of applicant's visit
      • Date of arrival and departure
      • Places to visit, specific names of cities required
      • Details of your flight itinerary (you must include proof of these travel arrangements along with the letter)
      • State who will bear the cost of the applicant's lodging while in China
      • Information on the sponsor: name of the unit, phone number, address, copy of sponsor's passport or ID
      • Have company or organizations seal/stamp

    If your invitation is from a non-governmental sponsor your letter must include your job title/occupation, passport number with issue and expiration date. The relationship of the applicant and sponsor must also be stated. If the individual inviting you is in China on a work permit then you must provide a copy of the inviter's residence permit

    The invitation may be a copy, fax, or printout but the Consular office may request the original. Please note that each traveler must have their full name, as it appears in their passport, listed one your cruise itinerary, your flight itinerary or hotel confirmation.

  4. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://visacentral.com/forms?formname=China Application Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  6. Former PRC Nationals or Born in Chinese Territories

    If you are a former PRC passport holder or were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macao:

    • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the visa application form
    • You must present copies of any previously issued China visas in your current or expired passport, as well as the expired passport
    • If you have never been issued a China visa you must submit your original passport and birth certificate showing your name in Chinese characters
    • If you are a minor who was adopted from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macao you must also include your original adoption papers and a copy of them as well
    • If applicable, include a copy of your naturalization papers and U.S. birth certificate.
    • First time visa applicants will need to get the form located at http://visacentral.com/forms?formname=China-origin-Additional-Form.pdf filled out by the Chinese Immigration Department in the territory where you relinquished your nationality. 

  7. Travel to Hong Kong or Macau

    Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China.  You must obtain a multiple entry visa if you leave Mainland China to visit Hong Kong and Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

  8. Applicants Under the Age of 18

    All minors traveling to China must provide a copy of their birth certificate in addition to the other visa requirements specified in these instructions. Other conditions apply:

    • The parents of the minor must provide a copy of each parent’s US Passport
    • If the parents are not U.S. citizens, they must provide a copy of their U.S. Status
    • If the parents are not accompanying the minor on the trip, both parents must provide a notarized consent letter that states the child has permission to travel. To access a sample consent letter follow this link: http://visacentral.com/forms.php?formname=ParentalConsent.pdf or type the address into your browser
    • On page 4 of the application, both parents must complete and sign sections 4 and 5. Above the signature at section 4.3 the parents must write the minor’s name as it appears on the passport.

  9. Media Professionals

    If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter from your employer on company letterhead indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work.

  10. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  11. Cruise Passengers

    Cruise ship passengers: You must list the city where your ship docks in China in the Chinese address section of the application form.

  12. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of China requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior VisaCentral Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  13. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having VisaCentral register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

  14. China Visa Validity

    Applicants will be eligible for a 10-year visa provided that the traveler has at least one year of remaining validity on their U.S. Passport.  If you have less than one year you will be granted a six-month visa to China.

    VisaCentral can help you renew your passport. Call 877-535-0688 for more information.

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the VisaCentral Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.