Business Visa Application Requirements for a India Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://visacentral.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

    • Glasses cannot be worn in photographs. 

  3. Applicants Under the Age of 18

    If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

    • Photocopies of both parents driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports
    • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
    • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.

     

    Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph.  Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box. For all minor applicants both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.

    NOTE: Both parents must also sign and complete the Parental Authorization Form for Minors included in this kit.

  4. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  5. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Business Cover Letter. Visit http://visacentral.com/bcl-order to get started.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Match the exact format as the sample invitation letter provided in this kit
    • Preferably display a stamp from the company or the government agency
    • Include a statement of the sponsor's full responsibility for the traveler, if the responsibility was not mentioned in the business cover letter
    • Be signed

  7. Additional Particulars Form

    You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit. All questions must be answered with a "yes" or "no". Do not use N/A on the form.

    In the case of an application for a minor child, both parents must sign the Additional Particulars Form.

  8. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/. Click on the orange button labeled "Regular Visa Application" in the upper-left corner to begin the process. Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Type of visa and length of validity requested must match listing on all other documentation
    • Be signed on the first page under the photo, and, on the second page. Both signatures must match the signature in your passport
    • Include your email address on the online application. Applications missing a personal email address will be rejected by the consulate
    • Be printed on single-sided sheets of paper. Double-sided applications will be rejected. You must fully print the bar code on the bottom of page 1

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://visacentral.com/forms.php?formname=IndiaGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  9. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Persons of Indian Origin Only

    If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note VisaCentral cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate.You must provide proof your of renunciation as one of the following:

    • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
    • An Indian passport containing a stamp of renunciation

  11. Persons of Pakistani Origin Only

    You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and VisaCentral is unable to assist in these procedures.

  12. Conference Visas

    If traveling to India for a conference, the traveler does not qualify for a business visa. They will require a conference visa. Please contact us for further information.

  13. Born in China or Hong Kong SAR

    If you are a US citizen born in China or Hong Kong SAR, the embassy will require 30 days to process your application.

  14. Frequent Travelers to India

    A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.  You must submit a Re-Entry permit form: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Form.pdf and a Supporting Permit Letter: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Letter.pdf.

  15. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application be completed online. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior VisaCentral Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  16. Former Armed Forces

    Applicants who previously served in the armed forces may not apply for long validity visas for India. The consulate will only issue a 1-year validity visa to these travelers.

  17. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  18. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having VisaCentral register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Tourist Application Requirements for a India Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://visacentral.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  4. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/. Click on the orange button labeled "Regular Visa Application" in the upper-left corner to begin the process. Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Be signed on the first page under the photo, and, on the second page. Both signatures must match the signature in your passport
    • Include your email address on the online application. Applications missing a personal email address will be rejected by the consulate
    • Be printed on single-sided sheets of paper. Double-sided applications will be rejected. You must fully print the bar code on the bottom of page 1

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://visacentral.com/forms.php?formname=IndiaGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

     

    At this time VisaCentral strongly advises against using the India visa on arrival option because the online authorization process lacks support as well as the travel risks and uncertainty surrounding the process.

  5. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application be completed online. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior VisaCentral Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  6. Additional Particulars Form

    You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit. All questions must be answered with a "yes" or "no". Do not use N/A on the form.

    In the case of an application for a minor child, both parents must sign the Additional Particulars Form.

  7. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  8. Applicants Under the Age of 18

    If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

    • Photocopies of both parents driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports
    • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
    • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.

     

    Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph.  Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box. For all minor applicants both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.

    NOTE: Both parents must also sign and complete the Parental Authorization Form for Minors included in this kit. This form must be notarized.

  9. Persons of Indian Origin Only

    If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note VisaCentral cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate.You must provide proof your of renunciation as one of the following:

    • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
    • An Indian passport containing a stamp of renunciation

  10. Persons of Pakistani Origin Only

    You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and VisaCentral is unable to assist in these procedures.

  11. Frequent Travelers to India

    A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.  You must submit a Re-Entry permit form: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Form.pdf and a Supporting Permit Letter: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Letter.pdf.

  12. Born in China or Hong Kong SAR

    If you are a US citizen born in China or Hong Kong SAR, the embassy will require 30 days to process your application.

  13. Special Protected or Restricted Area Permit

    Applicants traveling in the following areas require a restricted area permit: Arunachal Pradesh, parts of Himachal Pradesh, parts of Jammu and Kashmir, parts of Rajasthan, Sikkim and parts of Uttarakhand. The permit application form can be found at: http://visacentral.com/forms.php?formname=RAP.pdf or type this address into your browser.  If applicable, submit the completed form with the rest of your documents.

  14. Former Armed Forces

    Applicants who previously served in the armed forces may not apply for long validity visas for India. The consulate will only issue a 1-year validity visa to these travelers.

  15. Electronic Tourist Visa

    If you meet specific eligibility requirements then you may wish to apply for an Electronic Tourist Visa (eTV) instead of following the information listed above. The eTV is an electronic authorization from the government to enter India and is equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in your passport.

    To be eligible the traveler must:

    • Submit for the e-Tourist visa no less than 4 days and no more than 120 days prior to entry into India
    • Be applying for a visa for no more than 2 entries only
    • Must be arriving by air or sea at specific airports and seaports
    • Traveling for a 60 day or less stay in India

    Click Here to lean more and apply for an India eTV.

  16. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  17. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having VisaCentral register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

View An India Visa

Want to see what a visa to India looks like? You can view a sample visa for India and see what information it contains.

See a Sample of a India Visa

Stay Informed

Get the VisaCentral Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.