Business Visa Application Requirements for a Thailand Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow https://visacentral.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Business Cover Letter. Visit https://visacentral.com/bcl-order to get started.

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  5. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa
    Note: for multiple-entry visas, the letter must include entry and exit dates of at least two visits to Thailand. The duration of each stay must be 15 days or less.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  7. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds.  Your financial details must:

    • Include a copy of your most recent bank statement showing a minimum balance of $700.00
    • Display your full name

  8. Stays over 15 Days

    If you are staying over 15 days, you must provide a letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor. To obtain this letter, the company in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor (Tel. +66 2 245 2745), or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province. More information is available at Department of Employment or www.doe.go.th.

  9. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  10. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having VisaCentral register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

  11. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  12. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Thailand requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior VisaCentral Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Thailand Visa

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow https://visacentral.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  5. Hotel Confirmation

    You must provide a confirmation of your hotel accommodations. Your confirmation must:

    • Include your intended dates of stay
    • Display your full name

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  7. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds.  Your financial details must:

    • Include a copy of your most recent bank statement that clearly displays your full name. Print screens of bank accounts that don’t show traveler’s name will be rejected.
    • Bank statements must be from the most recent month (six months for multiple-entry visa)
    • For single entry visas, you need to show a minimum balance of $700.00
    • For multi-entry visas, you need to show a minimum balance of $7000.00

  8. Additional Documents (If Under Age 20)

    Travelers under the age of 20 must also provide the following documents:

    • A notarized copy of your birth certificate
    • A notarized copy of the parents' marriage certificate. If sole custody, a notarized copy of a court order must be provided.
    • A notarized copy of each parents' or guardians' passport or state-issued ID
    • A notarized, original letter of consent for travel signed by the traveler's parents or legal guardian(s)

  9. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Thailand requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior VisaCentral Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  11. Multiple Entry Visa Applicants

    Multi-entry applications need to include one of the following:

    • Letter from employer on company letterhead (letter should state traveler is employed, going to Thailand as a tourist, and will be returning to work at company)
    • Proof of self-employment (such as a business license or registration which includes your name)
    • Proof of full-time student status

  12. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  13. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having VisaCentral register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

View A Thailand Visa

Want to see what a visa to Thailand looks like? You can view a sample visa for Thailand and see what information it contains.

Learn More

VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.