Business Visa Application Requirements for a India Visa

  1. Visa Validity

    The validity of the visa you are issued is decided at the discretion of the Consulate.  In most cases, the consulate will issue a visa with a validity that is the same as or is near the expiration date of your passport.  For instance, if your passport expires within 4 years, and you request a 5 or 10 years visa, the Consulate in most cases will match visa validity to passport expiration date. Please keep this in mind when selecting the validity of the visa you are requesting.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  3. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples
    • Glasses cannot be worn in photographs. 

  4. Applicants Under the Age of 18

    If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

    • Photocopies of both parents driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports. If the parents do not have passports, you must include a notarized statement stating the parents do not have passports.
    • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
    • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.

     

    Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph.  Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box. For all minor applicants both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.

    NOTE: Both parents must also sign and complete the Parental Authorization Form for Minors included in this kit.

  5. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license. Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

    Please note: Your passport will be shipped back to the address indicated on your application under "Present Address" and the address must match your license or utility bill.

  6. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. The Business Cover Letter should follow the same format as the Sample Invitation Letter.

  7. Certificate of Incorporation

    You must provide a Certificate or Letter of Incorporation from the company that is inviting you to India.

  8. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Match the exact format as the sample invitation letter provided in this kit
    • Preferably display a stamp from the company or the government agency
    • Include a statement of the sponsor's full responsibility for the traveler, if the responsibility was not mentioned in the business cover letter
    • Be signed

  9. Visa Validity

    Applicants traveling to India for short-term business, technical meetings, etc. must apply for a 1-year visa.  5 and 10-year visas will not be issued for short-term business affairs.

  10. Additional Particulars Form

    You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit. All questions must be answered with a "yes" or "no". Do not use N/A on the form.

    In the case of an application for a minor child, both parents must sign the Additional Particulars Form.

  11. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/. Click on the orange button labeled "Regular Visa Application" in the upper-left corner to begin the process. Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Type of visa and length of validity requested must match listing on all other documentation
    • Include 2 signatures: one on page 1 under the photo (do not sign outside of the box on page 1), and a signature on page 2. Both signatures must match the signature in your passport.
    • Include your email address on the online application. Applications missing a personal email address will be rejected by the consulate
    • Be printed on single-sided sheets of paper. Double-sided applications will be rejected. You must fully print the bar code on the bottom of page 1
    • Your passport will be shipped directly back to your "Present Address" indicated on your India Application.  No alternate addresses can be provided.

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://visacentral.com/forms?formname=IndiaGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  12. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  13. Persons of Indian Origin Only

    If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note VisaCentral cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate.You must provide proof your of renunciation as one of the following:

    • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
    • An Indian passport containing a stamp of renunciation

  14. Persons of Pakistani Origin Only

    You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and VisaCentral is unable to assist in these procedures.

  15. Conference Visas

    If traveling to India for a conference, the traveler does not qualify for a business visa. They will require a conference visa. Please contact us for further information.

  16. Born in China or Hong Kong

    If you are a US citizen born in China or Hong Kong, the embassy will require 30 days to process your application.

  17. Frequent Travelers to India

    A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.

  18. Former Armed Forces

    Applicants who previously served in the armed forces may not apply for long validity visas for India. The consulate will only issue a 1-year validity visa to these travelers.

  19. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a India Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact VisaCentral at 877-535-0688 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license. Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

    Please note: Your passport will be shipped back to the address indicated on your application under "Present Address" and the address must match your license or utility bill.

  4. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/. Click on the orange button labeled "Regular Visa Application" in the upper-left corner to begin the process. Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Be signed on the first page under the photo, and, on the second page. Both signatures must match the signature in your passport
    • Include your email address on the online application. Applications missing a personal email address will be rejected by the consulate
    • Be printed on single-sided sheets of paper. Double-sided applications will be rejected. You must fully print the bar code on the bottom of page 1
    • Your passport will be shipped back to the address indicated on your application under "Present Address."

    VisaCentral provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://visacentral.com/forms?formname=IndiaGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

     

    At this time VisaCentral strongly advises against using the India visa on arrival option because the online authorization process lacks support as well as the travel risks and uncertainty surrounding the process.

  5. Additional Particulars Form

    You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit. All questions must be answered with a "yes" or "no". Do not use N/A on the form.

    In the case of an application for a minor child, both parents must sign the Additional Particulars Form.

  6. VisaCentral Order Form

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

  7. Applicants Under the Age of 18

    If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

    • Photocopies of both parents driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports. If the parents do not have passports, you must include a notarized statement stating the parents do not have passports.
    • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
    • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.

     

    Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph.  Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box. For all minor applicants both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.

    NOTE: Both parents must also sign and complete the Parental Authorization Form for Minors included in this kit. This form must be notarized.

  8. Persons of Indian Origin Only

    If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note VisaCentral cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate.You must provide proof your of renunciation as one of the following:

    • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
    • An Indian passport containing a stamp of renunciation

  9. Persons of Pakistani Origin Only

    You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and VisaCentral is unable to assist in these procedures.

  10. Frequent Travelers to India

    A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.

  11. Born in China or Hong Kong

    If you are a US citizen born in China or Hong Kong, the embassy will require 30 days to process your application.

  12. Special Protected or Restricted Area Permit

    Applicants traveling in the following areas require a restricted area permit: Arunachal Pradesh, parts of Himachal Pradesh, parts of Jammu and Kashmir, parts of Rajasthan, Sikkim and parts of Uttarakhand. The permit application form can be found at: https://visacentral.com/forms?formname=RAP.pdf or type this address into your browser.  If applicable, submit the completed form with the rest of your documents.

  13. Former Armed Forces

    Applicants who previously served in the armed forces may not apply for long validity visas for India. The consulate will only issue a 1-year validity visa to these travelers.

  14. Electronic Tourist Visa

    If you meet specific eligibility requirements then you may wish to apply for an Indian e-Visa instead of following the information listed above. The e-Visa is an electronic authorization from the government to enter India and is equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in your passport.

    To be eligible the traveler must:

    • Submit for the e-Visa no less than 4 days and no more than 120 days prior to entry into India
    • Be applying for a visa for no more than 2 entries only
    • Must be arriving by air or sea at specific airports and seaports
    • Traveling for a 60 day or less stay in India

    Click Here to learn more and apply for an India e-Visa.

  15. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, VisaCentral can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A VisaCentral expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://visacentral.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

View An India Visa

Want to see what a visa to India looks like? You can view a sample visa for India and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the VisaCentral Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.